Biological: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Biological prosthetic valves== | ==Biological prosthetic valves== | ||
{| class="wikitable" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" | {| class="wikitable" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="800px" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|+ Normal values for Biological Aortic Valve Prosthesis | |+ Normal values for Biological Aortic Valve Prosthesis<cite>1</cite> | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Valve | !Valve | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
!Peak gradient (mmHg) | !Peak gradient (mmHg) | ||
!Mean gradient (mmHg) | !Mean gradient (mmHg) | ||
!EOA ( | !EOA (cm2) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="5" valign="top"|Baxter Perimount | |rowspan="5" valign="top"|Baxter Perimount | ||
| Line 460: | Line 460: | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" | {| class="wikitable" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="800px" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|+ Normal | |+ Normal values for Biological Mitral Valve Prosthesis<cite>1</cite> | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Valve | |||
Biocor Stentless bioprosthesis 27 13 ± 1 | !Type | ||
29 14 ± 2.5 | !Size (mm) | ||
31 11.5 ± 0.5 | !Peak gradient (mmHg) | ||
33 12 ± 0.5 | !Mean gradient (mmHg) | ||
Stented | !Peak Velocity (m/s) | ||
27 9.5 ± 2.6 5.4 ± 1.2 2 ± 0.3 | !Pressure half-time (ms) | ||
29 5 ± 2.8 3.6 ± | !width="100px"|EOA (cm2) | ||
31 4.0 2.0 2.3 | |- | ||
Carpentier - Edwards | |rowspan="4" valign="top"|Biocor | ||
29 4.7 2 | |rowspan="4" valign="top"|Stentless bioprosthesis | ||
4.4 | |27 | ||
6 | |13 ± 1 | ||
Carpentier - Edwards pericardial | | | ||
29 5 | | | ||
31 4 | | | ||
23 1.0 0.8 80 | | | ||
Hancock I ( or NOS ) | |- | ||
29 7 ± 3 2:46 ± 0.79 115 ± 20 1.5 ± 0.2 | |29 | ||
31 4 ± 0.86 4.86 ± 1.69 95 ± 17 1.6 ± 0.2 | |14 ± 2.5 | ||
33 3 2 | | | ||
Hancock II | | | ||
29 2.77 ± 0 | | | ||
31 2.84 ± 0.1 | | | ||
33 3 | |- | ||
Hancock pericardial | |31 | ||
31 3 | |11.5 ± 0.5 | ||
Ionescu - Shiley | | | ||
27 3 | | | ||
29 3 | | | ||
31 ± 0.9 1.45 ± | | | ||
Ionescu - Shiley low profile | |- | ||
31 2.74 ± 0 | |33 | ||
|12 ± 0.5 | |||
27 5.6 ± 2.3 2.8 ± 1.5 85 ± 18 | | | ||
29 | | | ||
Medtronic Intact Porcine | | | ||
31 | | | ||
33 4 ± 1.3 1.4 ± 0 | |- | ||
35 3.2 ± 1.77 1.3 ± 0.5 | |rowspan="4" valign="top"|Bioflo pericardial | ||
Stented bioprosthesis | |rowspan="4" valign="top"|Stented bioprosthesis | ||
27 3 | |25 | ||
29 | |10 ± 2 | ||
31 3.85 ± 0.81 | |6.3 ± 1.5 | ||
Stentless quadrileaflet bovine pericardial bioprosthesis | | | ||
28 1:58 ± 0.25 1.7 ± 0.6 | | | ||
30 1 | |2 ± 0.1 | ||
Wessex | |- | ||
31 3 | |27 | ||
|9.5 ± 2.6 | |||
|5.4 ± 1.2 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|2 ± 0.3 | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|5 ± 2.8 | |||
|3.6 ± 1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|2.4 ± 0.2 | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|4.0 | |||
|2.0 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|2.3 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Carpentier - Edwards | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Stented bioprosthesis | |||
|27 | |||
| | |||
|6 ± 2 | |||
|1.7 ± 0.3 | |||
|98 ± 28 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
| | |||
|4.7 ± 2 | |||
|1.76 ± 0.27 | |||
|92 ± 14 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
| | |||
|4.4 ± 2 | |||
|1.54 ± 0.15 | |||
|92 ± 19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
| | |||
|6 ± 3 | |||
| | |||
|93 ± 12 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Carpentier - Edwards pericardial | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Stented Bioprosthesis | |||
|27 | |||
| | |||
|3.6 | |||
|1.6 | |||
|100 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
| | |||
|5.25 ± 2.36 | |||
|1.67 ± 0.3 | |||
|110 ± 15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
| | |||
|4.05 ± 0.83 | |||
|1.53 ± 0.1 | |||
|90 ± 11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
| | |||
|1.0 | |||
|0.8 | |||
|80 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Hancock I (or NOS) | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Stented bioprosthesis | |||
|27 | |||
|10 ± 4 | |||
|5 ± 2 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1.3 ± 0.8 | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|7 ± 3 | |||
|2:46 ± 0.79 | |||
| | |||
|115 ± 20 | |||
|1.5 ± 0.2 | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|4 ± 0.86 | |||
|4.86 ± 1.69 | |||
| | |||
|95 ± 17 | |||
|1.6 ± 0.2 | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|3 ± 2 | |||
|3.87 ± 2 | |||
| | |||
|90 ± 12 | |||
|1.9 ± 0.2 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Hancock II | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Stented bioprosthesis | |||
|27 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|2.21 ± 0.14 | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|2.77 ± 0.11 | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|2.84 ± 0.1 | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|3.15 ± 0.22 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" valign="top"|Hancock pericardial | |||
|rowspan="2" valign="top"|Stented bioprosthesis | |||
|29 | |||
| | |||
|2.61 ± 1:39 | |||
|1:42 ± 0:14 | |||
|105 ± 36 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
| | |||
|3.57 ± 1.02 | |||
|1.51 ± 0.27 | |||
|81 ± 23 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Ionescu - Shiley | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Stented bioprosthesis | |||
|25 | |||
| | |||
|4.87 ± 1.08 | |||
|1.43 ± 0.15 | |||
|93 ± 11 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
| | |||
|3.21 ± 0.82 | |||
|1.31 ± 0.24 | |||
|100 ± 28 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
| | |||
|3.22 ± 0.57 | |||
|1.38 ± 0.2 | |||
|85 ± 8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
| | |||
|3.63 ± 0.9 | |||
|1.45 ± 0.06 | |||
|100 ± 36 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" valign="top"|Ionescu - Shiley low profile | |||
|rowspan="2" valign="top"|Stented bioprosthesis | |||
|29 | |||
| | |||
|3.31 ± 0.96 | |||
|1.36 ± 0.25 | |||
|80 ± 30 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
| | |||
|2.74 ± 0.37 | |||
|1.33 ± 0.14 | |||
|79 ± 15 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3" valign="top"|Labcor-Santiago pericardial | |||
|rowspan="3" valign="top"|Stented bioprosthesis | |||
|25 | |||
|8.7 | |||
|4.5 | |||
| | |||
|97 | |||
|2.2 | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|5.6 ± 2.3 | |||
|2.8 ± 1.5 | |||
| | |||
|85 ± 18 | |||
|2.12 ± 0.48 | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|6.2 ± 2.1 | |||
|3 ± 1.3 | |||
| | |||
|80 ± 34 | |||
|2.11 ± 0.73 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Medtronic Intact Porcine | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Stented bioprosthesis | |||
|29 | |||
| | |||
|3.5 ± 0.51 | |||
|1.6 ± 0.22 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
| | |||
|4.2 ± 1.44 | |||
|1.6 ± 0.26 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
| | |||
|4 ± 1.3 | |||
|1.4 ± 0.24 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
| | |||
|3.2 ± 1.77 | |||
|1.3 ± 0.5 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Mitroflow | |||
|rowspan="4" valign="top"|Stented bioprosthesis | |||
|25 | |||
| | |||
|6.9 | |||
|2.0 | |||
|90 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
| | |||
|3.07 ± 0.91 | |||
|1.5 | |||
|90 ± 20 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
| | |||
|3.5 ± 1.65 | |||
|1.43 ± 0.29 | |||
|102 ± 21 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
| | |||
|3.85 ± 0.81 | |||
|1.32 ± 0.26 | |||
|91 ± 22 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3" valign="top"|Stentless quadrileaflet bovine pericardial | |||
|rowspan="3" valign="top"|Stentless bioprosthesis | |||
|26 | |||
| | |||
|2.2 ± 1.7 | |||
|1.6 | |||
|103 ± 31 | |||
|1.7 | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1:58 ± 0.25 | |||
| | |||
|1.7 ± 0.6 | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1.42 ± 0.32 | |||
| | |||
|2.3 ± 0.4 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" valign="top"|Wessex | |||
|rowspan="2" valign="top"|Stented bioprosthesis | |||
|29 | |||
| | |||
|3.69 ± 0.61 | |||
|1.66 ± 0.17 | |||
|83 ± 19 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
| | |||
|3.31 ± 0.83 | |||
|1.41 ± 0.25 | |||
|80 ± 21 | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Related valve dysfunction in bioprostheses | ==Related valve dysfunction in bioprostheses== | ||
In Stentless bioprosthesis proximal joint of the prosthesis may loosen , causing blood between aortic wall and valve can come . When valve thrombosis there arises an increase in the gradient and an increase in the back flow ( leakage ) due to the larger mass, to enable the valve closes slowly. | |||
In Stentless bioprosthesis proximal joint of the prosthesis may loosen , causing blood between aortic wall and valve can come . When valve thrombosis there arises an increase in the gradient and an increase in the back flow (leakage) due to the larger mass, to enable the valve closes slowly. | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
Latest revision as of 23:31, 3 January 2014
Biological prosthetic valves
| Valve | Type | Size (mm) | Peak gradient (mmHg) | Mean gradient (mmHg) | EOA (cm2) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baxter Perimount | Stented bovine pericardial | 19 | 32.5 ± 8.5 | 19.5 ± 5.5 | 1.3 ± 0.2 |
| 21 | 24.9 ± 7.7 | 13.8 ± 4.0 | 1.3 ± 0.3 | ||
| 23 | 19.9 ± 7.4 | 11.5 ± 3.9 | 1.6 ± 0.3 | ||
| 25 | 16.5 ± 7.8 | 10.7 ± 3.8 | 1.6 ± 0.4 | ||
| 27 | 12.8 ± 5.4 | 4.8 ± 2.2 | 2.0 ± 0.4 | ||
| Biocor | Stented porcine | 23 | 30.0 ± 10.7 | 20 ± 6.6 | 1.3 ± 0.3 |
| 25 | 23.0 ± 7.9 | 16 ± 5.1 | 1.7 ± 0.4 | ||
| 27 | 22.0 ± 6.5 | 15.0 ± 3.7 | 2.2 ± 0.4 | ||
| BioFlo | Stented bovine pericardial | 19 | 37.2 ± 8.8 | 26.4 ± 5.5 | 0.7 ± 0.1 |
| 21 | 28.7 ± 6.2 | 18.7 ± 5.5 | 1.1 ± 0.1 | ||
| Carpentier Edwards Pericardial | Stented bovine pericardial | 19 | 32.1 ± 3.4 | 24.2 ± 8.6 | 1.2 ± 0.3 |
| 21 | 25.7 ± 9.9 | 20.3 ± 9.1 | 1.5 ± 0.4 | ||
| 23 | 21.7 ± 8.6 | 13.0 ± 5.3 | 1.8 ± 0.3 | ||
| 25 | 16.5 ± 5.4 | 9.0 ± 2.3 | |||
| Carpentier Edwards Standard | Stented porcine | 19 | 43.5 ± 12.7 | 25.6 ± 8.0 | 0.9 ± 0.2 |
| 21 | 27.7 ± 7.6 | 17.3 ± 6.2 | 1.5 ± 0.3 | ||
| 23 | 28.9 ± 7.5 | 16.1 ± 6.2 | 1.7 ± 0.5 | ||
| 25 | 24.0 ± 7.1 | 12.9 ± 4.6 | 1.9 ± 0.5 | ||
| 27 | 22.1 ± 8.2 | 12.1 ± 5.5 | 2.3 ± 0.6 | ||
| 29 | 9.9 ± 2.9 | 2.8 ± 0.5 | |||
| Carpentier Supra - Annular | Stented porcine | 19 | 34.1 ± 2.7 | 1.1 ± 0.1 | |
| 21 | 28.0 ± 10.5 | 17.5 ± 3.8 | 1.4 ± 0.9 | ||
| 23 | 25.3 ± 10.5 | 13.4 ± 4.5 | 1.6 ± 0.6 | ||
| 25 | 24.4 ± 7.6 | 13.2 ± 4.8 | 1.8 ± 0.4 | ||
| 27 | 16.7 ± 4.7 | 8.8 ± 2.8 | 1.9 ± 0.7 | ||
| CryoLife | Stentless | 19 | 9.0 ± 2.0 | 1.5 ± 0.3 | |
| 21 | 6.6 ± 2.9 | 1.7 ± 0.4 | |||
| 23 | 6.0 ± 2.3 | 2.3 ± 0.2 | |||
| 25 | 6.1 ± 2.6 | 2.6 ± 0.2 | |||
| 27 | 4.0 ± 2.4 | 2.8 ± 0.3 | |||
| Extended Biocor | Stentless | 19 | 17.5 ± 6.5 | 9.6 ± 3.6 | 1.4 ± 0.4 |
| 21 | 17.5 ± 6.5 | 9.6 ± 3.6 | 1.4 ± 0.4 | ||
| 23 | 14.7 ± 7.3 | 7.7 ± 3.8 | 1.7 ± 0.4 | ||
| 25 | 14.0 ± 4.3 | 7.4 ± 2.5 | 1.8 ± 0.4 | ||
| Hancock | Stented porcine | 21 | 18.0 ± 6.0 | 12.0 ± 2.0 | |
| 23 | 16.0 ± 2.0 | 11.0 ± 2.0 | |||
| 25 | 15.0 ± 3.0 | 10.0 ± 3.0 | |||
| Hancock II | Stented porcine | 21 | 14.8 ± 4.1 | 1.3 ± 0.4 | |
| 23 | 34.0 ± 13.0 | 16.6 ± 8.5 | 1.3 ± 0.4 | ||
| 25 | 22.0 ± 5.3 | 10.8 ± 2.8 | 1.6 ± 0.4 | ||
| 29 | 16.2 ± 1.5 | 8.2 ± 1.7 | 1.6 ± 0.2 | ||
| Homograft | Homograft valves | ? | ? | ? | ? |
| Intact | Stented porcine | 19 | 40.4 ± 15.4 | 24.5 ± 9.3 | |
| 21 | 40.9 ± 15.6 | 19.6 ± 8.1 | 1.6 ± 0.4 | ||
| 23 | 32.7 ± 9.6 | 19.0 ± 6.1 | 1.6 ± 0.4 | ||
| 25 | 29.7 ± 15.0 | 17.7 ± 7.9 | 1.7 ± 0.3 | ||
| 27 | 25.0 ± 7.6 | 15.0 ± 4.5 | |||
| Ionescu - Shiley | Stented bovine pericardial | 17 | 23.8 ± 3.4 | 0.9 ± 0.1 | |
| 19 | 19.7 ± 5.9 | 13.3 ± 3.9 | 1.1 ± 0.1 | ||
| 21 | 26.6 ± 9.0 | ||||
| 23 | 15.6 ± 4.4 | ||||
| Labcor Santiago | Stented bovine pericardial | 19 | 18.6 ± 5.0 | 11.8 ± 3.3 | 1.2 ± 0.1 |
| 21 | 17.5 ± 6.6 | 8.2 ± 4.5 | 1.3 ± 0.1 | ||
| 23 | 14.8 ± 5.2 | 7.8 ± 2.9 | 1.8 ± 0.2 | ||
| 25 | 12.3 ± 3.4 | 6.8 ± 2.0 | 2.1 ± 0.3 | ||
| Labcor Synergy | Stented porcine | 21 | 24.3 ± 8.1 | 13.3 ± 4.2 | 1.1 ± 0.3 |
| 23 | 27.3 ± 13.7 | 15.3 ± 6.9 | 1.4 ± 0.4 | ||
| 25 | 22.5 ± 11.9 | 13.2 ± 6.4 | 1.5 ± 0.4 | ||
| 27 | 17.8 ± 7.0 | 10.6 ± 4.6 | 1.8 ± 0.5 | ||
| Medtronic Freestyle | Stentless | 19 | 13.0 ± 3.9 | ||
| 21 | 9.1 ± 5.1 | 1.4 ± 0.3 | |||
| 23 | 11.0 ± 4.0 | 8.1 ± 4.6 | 1.7 ± 0.5 | ||
| 25 | 5.3 ± 3.1 | 2.1 ± 0.5 | |||
| 27 | 4.6 ± 3.1 | 2.5 ± 0.1 | |||
| Medtronic Mosaic | Stented porcine | 21 | 14.2 ± 5.0 | 1.4 ± 0.4 | |
| 23 | 23.8 ± 11.0 | 13.7 ± 4.8 | 1.5 ± 0.4 | ||
| 25 | 22.5 ± 10.0 | 11.7 ± 5.1 | 1.8 ± 0.5 | ||
| 27 | 10.4 ± 4.3 | 1.9 ± 0.1 | |||
| 29 | 11.1 ± 4.3 | 2.1 ± 0.2 | |||
| Mitroflow | Stented bovine pericardial | 19 | 18.6 ± 5.3 | 13.1 ± 3.3 | 1.1 ± 0.2 |
| Prima | Stentless | 21 | 28.8 ± 6.0 | 13.7 ± 1.9 | 1.4 ± 0.7 |
| 23 | 21.5 ± 7.5 | 11.5 ± 4.9 | 1.5 ± 0.3 | ||
| 25 | 22.1 ± 12.5 | 11.6 ± 7.2 | 1.8 ± 0.5 | ||
| Sorin Pericarbon | Stentless | 19 | 36.5 ± 9.0 | 28.9 ± 7.3 | 1.2 ± 0.5 |
| 21 | 28.0 ± 13.3 | 23.8 ± 11.1 | 1.3 ± 0.6 | ||
| 23 | 27.5 ± 11.5 | 23.2 ± 7.6 | 1.5 ± 0.5 | ||
| St. Jude Medical | Stentless | 21 | 22.6 ± 14.5 | 10.7 ± 7.2 | 1.3 ± 0.6 |
| 23 | 16.2 ± 9.0 | 8.2 ± 4.7 | 1.6 ± 0.6 | ||
| 25 | 12.7 ± 8.2 | 6.3 ± 4.1 | 1.8 ± 0.5 | ||
| 27 | 10.1 ± 5.8 | 5.0 ± 2.9 | 2.0 ± 0.3 | ||
| 29 | 7.7 ± 4.4 | 4.1 ± 2.4 | 2.4 ± 0.6 |
| Valve | Type | Size (mm) | Peak gradient (mmHg) | Mean gradient (mmHg) | Peak Velocity (m/s) | Pressure half-time (ms) | EOA (cm2) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biocor | Stentless bioprosthesis | 27 | 13 ± 1 | ||||
| 29 | 14 ± 2.5 | ||||||
| 31 | 11.5 ± 0.5 | ||||||
| 33 | 12 ± 0.5 | ||||||
| Bioflo pericardial | Stented bioprosthesis | 25 | 10 ± 2 | 6.3 ± 1.5 | 2 ± 0.1 | ||
| 27 | 9.5 ± 2.6 | 5.4 ± 1.2 | 2 ± 0.3 | ||||
| 29 | 5 ± 2.8 | 3.6 ± 1 | 2.4 ± 0.2 | ||||
| 31 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2.3 | ||||
| Carpentier - Edwards | Stented bioprosthesis | 27 | 6 ± 2 | 1.7 ± 0.3 | 98 ± 28 | ||
| 29 | 4.7 ± 2 | 1.76 ± 0.27 | 92 ± 14 | ||||
| 31 | 4.4 ± 2 | 1.54 ± 0.15 | 92 ± 19 | ||||
| 33 | 6 ± 3 | 93 ± 12 | |||||
| Carpentier - Edwards pericardial | Stented Bioprosthesis | 27 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 100 | ||
| 29 | 5.25 ± 2.36 | 1.67 ± 0.3 | 110 ± 15 | ||||
| 31 | 4.05 ± 0.83 | 1.53 ± 0.1 | 90 ± 11 | ||||
| 23 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 80 | ||||
| Hancock I (or NOS) | Stented bioprosthesis | 27 | 10 ± 4 | 5 ± 2 | 1.3 ± 0.8 | ||
| 29 | 7 ± 3 | 2:46 ± 0.79 | 115 ± 20 | 1.5 ± 0.2 | |||
| 31 | 4 ± 0.86 | 4.86 ± 1.69 | 95 ± 17 | 1.6 ± 0.2 | |||
| 33 | 3 ± 2 | 3.87 ± 2 | 90 ± 12 | 1.9 ± 0.2 | |||
| Hancock II | Stented bioprosthesis | 27 | 2.21 ± 0.14 | ||||
| 29 | 2.77 ± 0.11 | ||||||
| 31 | 2.84 ± 0.1 | ||||||
| 33 | 3.15 ± 0.22 | ||||||
| Hancock pericardial | Stented bioprosthesis | 29 | 2.61 ± 1:39 | 1:42 ± 0:14 | 105 ± 36 | ||
| 31 | 3.57 ± 1.02 | 1.51 ± 0.27 | 81 ± 23 | ||||
| Ionescu - Shiley | Stented bioprosthesis | 25 | 4.87 ± 1.08 | 1.43 ± 0.15 | 93 ± 11 | ||
| 27 | 3.21 ± 0.82 | 1.31 ± 0.24 | 100 ± 28 | ||||
| 29 | 3.22 ± 0.57 | 1.38 ± 0.2 | 85 ± 8 | ||||
| 31 | 3.63 ± 0.9 | 1.45 ± 0.06 | 100 ± 36 | ||||
| Ionescu - Shiley low profile | Stented bioprosthesis | 29 | 3.31 ± 0.96 | 1.36 ± 0.25 | 80 ± 30 | ||
| 31 | 2.74 ± 0.37 | 1.33 ± 0.14 | 79 ± 15 | ||||
| Labcor-Santiago pericardial | Stented bioprosthesis | 25 | 8.7 | 4.5 | 97 | 2.2 | |
| 27 | 5.6 ± 2.3 | 2.8 ± 1.5 | 85 ± 18 | 2.12 ± 0.48 | |||
| 29 | 6.2 ± 2.1 | 3 ± 1.3 | 80 ± 34 | 2.11 ± 0.73 | |||
| Medtronic Intact Porcine | Stented bioprosthesis | 29 | 3.5 ± 0.51 | 1.6 ± 0.22 | |||
| 31 | 4.2 ± 1.44 | 1.6 ± 0.26 | |||||
| 33 | 4 ± 1.3 | 1.4 ± 0.24 | |||||
| 35 | 3.2 ± 1.77 | 1.3 ± 0.5 | |||||
| Mitroflow | Stented bioprosthesis | 25 | 6.9 | 2.0 | 90 | ||
| 27 | 3.07 ± 0.91 | 1.5 | 90 ± 20 | ||||
| 29 | 3.5 ± 1.65 | 1.43 ± 0.29 | 102 ± 21 | ||||
| 31 | 3.85 ± 0.81 | 1.32 ± 0.26 | 91 ± 22 | ||||
| Stentless quadrileaflet bovine pericardial | Stentless bioprosthesis | 26 | 2.2 ± 1.7 | 1.6 | 103 ± 31 | 1.7 | |
| 28 | 1:58 ± 0.25 | 1.7 ± 0.6 | |||||
| 30 | 1.42 ± 0.32 | 2.3 ± 0.4 | |||||
| Wessex | Stented bioprosthesis | 29 | 3.69 ± 0.61 | 1.66 ± 0.17 | 83 ± 19 | ||
| 31 | 3.31 ± 0.83 | 1.41 ± 0.25 | 80 ± 21 |
Related valve dysfunction in bioprostheses
In Stentless bioprosthesis proximal joint of the prosthesis may loosen , causing blood between aortic wall and valve can come . When valve thrombosis there arises an increase in the gradient and an increase in the back flow (leakage) due to the larger mass, to enable the valve closes slowly.
References
<biblio>
- 1 pmid=19733789
</biblio>