Left Atrium: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 18: Line 18:
|colspan="9"|'''Atrial dimensions'''
|colspan="9"|'''Atrial dimensions'''
|-
|-
!LA diameter, cm  
|align="center"|LA diameter, cm  
|align="center"|2.7–3.8    
|align="center"|2.7–3.8    
|align="center"|3.9–4.2    
|align="center"|3.9–4.2    
Line 28: Line 28:
|align="center"|≥5.2
|align="center"|≥5.2
|-
|-
!LA diameter/BSA, cm/m2    
|align="center"|LA diameter/BSA, cm/m2    
|align="center"|1.5–2.3    
|align="center"|1.5–2.3    
|align="center"|2.4–2.6    
|align="center"|2.4–2.6    
Line 38: Line 38:
|align="center"|≥3.0
|align="center"|≥3.0
|-
|-
!RA minor-axis dimension, cm    
|align="center"|RA minor-axis dimension, cm    
|align="center"|2.9–4.5    
|align="center"|2.9–4.5    
|align="center"|4.6–4.9    
|align="center"|4.6–4.9    
Line 48: Line 48:
|align="center"|≥5.5
|align="center"|≥5.5
|-
|-
!RA minor-axis dimension/BSA, cm/m2    
|align="center"|RA minor-axis dimension/BSA, cm/m2    
|align="center"|1.7–2.5    
|align="center"|1.7–2.5    
|align="center"|2.6–2.8    
|align="center"|2.6–2.8    
Line 60: Line 60:
|colspan="9"|'''Atrial area'''
|colspan="9"|'''Atrial area'''
|-
|-
|align="center"|LA area, cm2  
|align="center"|LA area, cm2
|align="center"|≤20    
|align="center"|≤20    
|align="center"|20–30    
|align="center"|20–30    
Line 72: Line 72:
|colspan="9"|'''Atrial volumes'''
|colspan="9"|'''Atrial volumes'''
|-
|-
|LA volume, mL    
|align="center"|LA volume, mL    
|align="center"|22–52    
|align="center"|22–52    
|align="center"|53–62    
|align="center"|53–62    
Line 92: Line 92:
!≥40
!≥40
|-
|-
|colspan="9"|'''Bold values:''' Recommended and best validated.
|colspan="9"|'''Bold values:''' Recommended and best validated.<cite>1</cite>
 
Click [http://csecho.ca/cardiomath/?eqnHD=echo&eqnDisp=lavolbpm '''here'''] for LA volume calculation.
|}
|}


==Left atrial pressure (LAP) <cite>1</cite>==
==Left atrial pressure (LAP) <cite>2</cite>==


{| class="wikitable" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0"
{| class="wikitable" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0"
|-
|-
|[[Image:400px-LAP normalEF svg.png|350px]]
|[[Image:400px-LAP normalEF svg.png]]
|[[Image:400px-LAP reducedEF svg.png|350px]]
|-
|[[Image:400px-LAP reducedEF svg.png]]
|-
|-
|colspan="2"|Click [http://csecho.ca/cardiomath/?eqnHD=echo&eqnDisp=lapmr '''here'''] for calculation of LA pressure by mitral regurgitation.
|colspan="2"|Click [http://csecho.ca/cardiomath/?eqnHD=echo&eqnDisp=lapmr '''here'''] for calculation of LA pressure by mitral regurgitation.
Line 107: Line 110:
==References==
==References==
<biblio>
<biblio>
#1 pmid=19187853
#1 pmid=16458610
#2 pmid=19187853
</biblio>
</biblio>

Latest revision as of 18:42, 18 November 2013

Left atrial dimensions

Women Men
Reference range Mildly abnormal Moderately abnormal Severely abnormal Reference range Mildly abnormal Moderately abnormal Severely abnormal
Atrial dimensions
LA diameter, cm 2.7–3.8 3.9–4.2 4.3–4.6 ≥4.7 3.0–4.0 4.1–4.6 4.7–5.2 ≥5.2
LA diameter/BSA, cm/m2 1.5–2.3 2.4–2.6 2.7–2.9 ≥3.0 1.5–2.3 2.4–2.6 2.7–2.9 ≥3.0
RA minor-axis dimension, cm 2.9–4.5 4.6–4.9 5.0–5.4 ≥5.5 2.9–4.5 4.6–4.9 5.0–5.4 ≥5.5
RA minor-axis dimension/BSA, cm/m2 1.7–2.5 2.6–2.8 2.9–3.1 ≥3.2 1.7–2.5 2.6–2.8 2.9–3.1 ≥3.2
Atrial area
LA area, cm2 ≤20 20–30 30–40 >40 ≤20 20–30 30–40 >40
Atrial volumes
LA volume, mL 22–52 53–62 63–72 ≥73 18–58 59–68 69–78 ≥79
LA volume/BSA, mL/m2 22 ± 6 29–33 34–39 ≥40 22 ± 6 29–33 34–39 ≥40
Bold values: Recommended and best validated.1

Click here for LA volume calculation.

Left atrial pressure (LAP) 2

 
 
Click here for calculation of LA pressure by mitral regurgitation.

References

<biblio>

  1. 1 pmid=16458610
  2. 2 pmid=19187853

</biblio>