Systolic Function: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "==The Left Ventricular== Each echocardiogram is an evaluation of the LV dimensions, wall thicknesses and function. There has to be conducted several (read: different) measu...") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
==Left ventricular systolic function== | ==Left ventricular systolic function== | ||
===Left ventricular function=== | ===Left ventricular function=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="700px" | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan="2"| | |||
!colspan="4"|Women | |||
!colspan="4"|Men | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''Reference range''' | |||
|align="center"|'''Mildly abnormal''' | |||
|align="center"|'''Moderately abnormal''' | |||
|align="center"|'''Severely abnormal''' | |||
|align="center"|'''Reference range''' | |||
|align="center"|'''Mildly abnormal''' | |||
|align="center"|'''Moderately abnormal''' | |||
|align="center"|'''Severely abnormal''' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="9"|'''Linear method''' | |||
|- | |||
|Wallmotion score index | |||
|1.0 | |||
|1.0-1.5 | |||
|1.5-2.0 | |||
|<2.0 | |||
|1.0 | |||
|1.0-1.5 | |||
|1.5-2.0 | |||
|<2.0 | |||
|- | |||
|Endocardial fractional shortening, % | |||
|27-45 | |||
|22-26 | |||
|17-21 | |||
|≤16 | |||
|25-43 | |||
|20-24 | |||
|15-19 | |||
|≤14 | |||
|- | |||
|Midwall fractional shortening, % | |||
|15-23 | |||
|13-14 | |||
|11-12 | |||
|≤10 | |||
|14-22 | |||
|12-13 | |||
|10-11 | |||
|≤10 | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="9"|'''2D Method''' | |||
|- | |||
!Ejection fraction, % | |||
!≥55 | |||
!45–54 | |||
!30–44 | |||
!<30 | |||
!≥55 | |||
!45–54 | |||
!30–44 | |||
!<30 | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="9"|'''Doppler Method''' | |||
|- | |||
|Myocard performance index | |||
|<0.40 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<0.40 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|dP/dt | |||
|>1100 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<500 | |||
|>1100 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<500 | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="9"|'''Bold values:''' Recommended and best validated.<cite>1</cite> | |||
|} | |||
===Left ventricular function by Strain Rate Imaging=== | ===Left ventricular function by Strain Rate Imaging=== | ||
Revision as of 09:38, 17 November 2013
The Left Ventricular
Each echocardiogram is an evaluation of the LV dimensions, wall thicknesses and function.
There has to be conducted several (read: different) measurements to be a good estimate of LV function.
Left ventricular systolic function
Left ventricular function
| Women | Men | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reference range | Mildly abnormal | Moderately abnormal | Severely abnormal | Reference range | Mildly abnormal | Moderately abnormal | Severely abnormal | |
| Linear method | ||||||||
| Wallmotion score index | 1.0 | 1.0-1.5 | 1.5-2.0 | <2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0-1.5 | 1.5-2.0 | <2.0 |
| Endocardial fractional shortening, % | 27-45 | 22-26 | 17-21 | ≤16 | 25-43 | 20-24 | 15-19 | ≤14 |
| Midwall fractional shortening, % | 15-23 | 13-14 | 11-12 | ≤10 | 14-22 | 12-13 | 10-11 | ≤10 |
| 2D Method | ||||||||
| Ejection fraction, % | ≥55 | 45–54 | 30–44 | <30 | ≥55 | 45–54 | 30–44 | <30 |
| Doppler Method | ||||||||
| Myocard performance index | <0.40 | <0.40 | ||||||
| dP/dt | >1100 | <500 | >1100 | <500 | ||||
| Bold values: Recommended and best validated.1 | ||||||||
Left ventricular function by Strain Rate Imaging
References
<biblio>
- 1 pmid=16458610
- 2 pmid=19356538
</biblio>