0
edits
(Created page with "==The Left Ventricular== Each echocardiogram is an evaluation of the LV dimensions, wall thicknesses and function. There has to be conducted several (read: different) measu...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
==Left ventricular systolic function== | ==Left ventricular systolic function== | ||
===Left ventricular function=== | ===Left ventricular function=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="700px" | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan="2"| | |||
!colspan="4"|Women | |||
!colspan="4"|Men | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''Reference range''' | |||
|align="center"|'''Mildly abnormal''' | |||
|align="center"|'''Moderately abnormal''' | |||
|align="center"|'''Severely abnormal''' | |||
|align="center"|'''Reference range''' | |||
|align="center"|'''Mildly abnormal''' | |||
|align="center"|'''Moderately abnormal''' | |||
|align="center"|'''Severely abnormal''' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="9"|'''Linear method''' | |||
|- | |||
|Wallmotion score index | |||
|1.0 | |||
|1.0-1.5 | |||
|1.5-2.0 | |||
|<2.0 | |||
|1.0 | |||
|1.0-1.5 | |||
|1.5-2.0 | |||
|<2.0 | |||
|- | |||
|Endocardial fractional shortening, % | |||
|27-45 | |||
|22-26 | |||
|17-21 | |||
|≤16 | |||
|25-43 | |||
|20-24 | |||
|15-19 | |||
|≤14 | |||
|- | |||
|Midwall fractional shortening, % | |||
|15-23 | |||
|13-14 | |||
|11-12 | |||
|≤10 | |||
|14-22 | |||
|12-13 | |||
|10-11 | |||
|≤10 | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="9"|'''2D Method''' | |||
|- | |||
!Ejection fraction, % | |||
!≥55 | |||
!45–54 | |||
!30–44 | |||
!<30 | |||
!≥55 | |||
!45–54 | |||
!30–44 | |||
!<30 | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="9"|'''Doppler Method''' | |||
|- | |||
|Myocard performance index | |||
|<0.40 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<0.40 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|dP/dt | |||
|>1100 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<500 | |||
|>1100 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<500 | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="9"|'''Bold values:''' Recommended and best validated.<cite>1</cite> | |||
|} | |||
===Left ventricular function by Strain Rate Imaging=== | ===Left ventricular function by Strain Rate Imaging=== |
edits